By Elizabeth Costa - Top Real Estate Agent in Doral, Florida | The Keyes Company
15+ years of experience · 300+ closed transactions · Bilingual: English & Spanish
Exclusive Member of Forbes Global Properties · Founding Member of Luxury Portfolio International


Coconut Grove vs Coral Gables: which Miami luxury community is better for buyers in 2026?
Coconut Grove (ZIP 33133, part of the City of Miami) and Coral Gables (ZIP 33134 + 33146, City of Coral Gables proper) are two of Miami's most distinct luxury communities, but they attract fundamentally different buyers. Based on Miami-Dade MLS data through August 28, 2026: Coconut Grove closed 15 single-family homes at a median $3,300,000 with median $1,066 per square foot, 53 percent cash share, 27 percent waterfront homes, median 44 days on market, and 1.8 months of inventory (tighter market). Coral Gables city proper closed 142 single-family homes at a median $1,940,000 with median $919 per square foot, 53 percent cash share, 6 percent waterfront homes, median 36 days on market, and 2.3 months of inventory. Coconut Grove attracts ultra-luxury bayfront buyers (trophy closings reached $16.35M on Sunrise Ct in Sunrise Harbour), while Coral Gables attracts historic Mediterranean Revival buyers across Sections B and E, the Country Club district, and the Riviera. Both are Strong Seller markets with identical 53 percent cash share. Coconut Grove offers waterfront lifestyle and ultra-luxury tier depth; Coral Gables offers historic architectural heritage and broader inventory at established price bands.


Coconut Grove vs Coral Gables is one of Miami luxury's most consequential decisions, and it comes up regularly in relocation and second-home consultations I have. Both are historic, distinct, sought-after communities. Both attract high-net-worth domestic and international buyers. But they represent categorically different value propositions: Coconut Grove is bayfront-focused bohemian luxury with an oak-shaded creative energy and ultra-luxury waterfront tier depth reaching $16 million and above. Coral Gables is Merrick's Mediterranean Revival "City Beautiful" with 100-year-old preserved historic architecture and broader luxury inventory concentrated inland.

I am Elizabeth Costa, a Realtor with The Keyes Company. I work transactions across both communities. This guide is the complete side-by-side comparison based on Miami-Dade MLS data through August 28, 2026, with a decision framework, trophy closing analysis, and buyer profile matching.


Coconut Grove vs Coral Gables at a Glance

Dimension Coconut Grove (33133) Coral Gables (33134+33146) Delta
Closed sales (90d) 15 142 CG 9.5x volume
Median sale price $3,300,000 $1,940,000 Grove +70%
Price range $680K - $16.35M $610K - $8.0M Grove 2x top
Median $/sqft $1,066 $919 Grove +16%
Median SqFt Living 2,481 2,209 Grove +12%
Median year built 1971 1954 17 years newer
Median DOM 44 days 36 days CG faster
Sale-to-list ratio 96.0% 95.0% Grove +1pp
Cash share 53% 53% Identical
Waterfront % 27% 6% Grove 4.5x
Pool % 67% 46% Grove +21pp
Median annual tax $23,258 $15,310 Grove +52%
Active inventory 9 108 CG 12x volume
Median active list $3,750,000 $2,073,500 Grove +81%
MOI (Strong Seller <3) 1.8 (tighter) 2.3 Grove tighter

The 90-second read: Coconut Grove trades at a 70 percent premium to Coral Gables on median price, driven by waterfront concentration (27 percent of Coconut Grove closings are waterfront vs 6 percent Coral Gables) and ultra-luxury tier depth ($16.35M top close vs $8M top close). Coral Gables offers 9.5x the transaction volume and broader inventory at more accessible luxury price bands. Both share identical 53 percent cash share and similar sale-to-list dynamics. Coconut Grove is meaningfully tighter (1.8 MOI vs 2.3).


Coconut Grove Character: Bayfront Bohemian Luxury

Coconut Grove is technically part of the City of Miami, but the community operates with its own distinct identity. Founded in the 1870s as one of the earliest settlements in what would become Miami, "The Grove" preserves a tropical, oak-canopied, artistic character that has attracted writers, sailors, architects, and creative professionals for over a century.

Physical character

Coconut Grove sits along Biscayne Bay south of Downtown Miami. Sunrise Harbour, Bay Heights, Cleveland Park, Fairhaven, Entrada, King Park, and Ocean View Heights are among the sub-communities where 2026 luxury transactions concentrated. Streets are curved and canopied under mature banyan and oak. Waterfront properties command significant premiums, with 27 percent of recent closings on waterfront lots (compared to 6 percent in Coral Gables).

Cultural character

Coconut Grove is home to the annual Coconut Grove Arts Festival, Vizcaya Museum and Gardens, the Grove Village retail district, CocoWalk, and Peacock Park. The community has historically attracted artists, sailors, and creative professionals in addition to traditional luxury real estate buyers.

Recent price action

Median 2026 closed sale is $3,300,000 with median $/sqft of $1,066. The market has ultra-luxury tier depth: multiple 2026 closings above $10 million occurred in Sunrise Harbour, and one property closed at $16,350,000. Median year built is 1971, meaningfully newer than Coral Gables' 1954 median, reflecting waterfront development activity of the 1960s-1980s.


Coral Gables Character: Historic "City Beautiful"

Coral Gables (City of Coral Gables proper, ZIPs 33134 + 33146) was founded by George Merrick in 1925 as one of the earliest master-planned "New Towns" in the United States. Merrick's vision, executed with architect Denman Fink and landscape architect Frank Button, was a Mediterranean Revival "City Beautiful" with curved streets, distinctive plazas, iconic entrances, and consistent Mediterranean architectural language.

Historic sections

Coral Gables Sections A through E (Coral Gables Sec B, Sec E, Riviera Sec, Country Club, Granada Sec, Biltmore) contain some of Miami-Dade's most preserved historic residential inventory. The Merrick Estate designation and city architectural review board protect heritage character. Curved streets like Alhambra Circle, Granada Boulevard, and Riviera Drive maintain their 1920s-1930s design language.

Cultural institutions

The University of Miami relocated to Coral Gables in 1926 and remains the community's cultural anchor. The Biltmore Hotel (National Historic Landmark) opened the same year. Miracle Mile serves as the city's downtown commercial spine. Venetian Pool, Coral Gables Museum, and the Colonnade preserve civic identity.

Recent price action

Median 2026 closed sale is $1,940,000 with median $/sqft of $919. Transaction volume is meaningfully higher than Coconut Grove (142 vs 15 closings in 90 days), reflecting the larger geographic footprint and broader inventory. Top 2026 closings ranged from $5.6 million to $8 million, dominated by Country Club, Riviera, and Section B properties. Median year built is 1954, reflecting the mid-century preservation of Merrick-era architecture.


The Pricing Story: Coconut Grove 70% Premium

Coconut Grove median sale price of $3,300,000 is 70 percent higher than Coral Gables' $1,940,000. Median $/sqft is 16 percent higher ($1,066 vs $919). This premium has consistent structural drivers:

1. Waterfront concentration. 27 percent of Coconut Grove closings are waterfront versus 6 percent in Coral Gables. Waterfront homes typically command 50-100+ percent premiums over comparable non-waterfront inventory. This is the single largest driver of the median divergence.

2. Ultra-luxury tier depth. Coconut Grove closings reached $16.35 million (Sunrise Ct in Sunrise Harbour) in the 90-day sample. Coral Gables top close was $8 million. Ultra-luxury weighting pulls Coconut Grove's aggregate median upward.

3. Newer construction. Median year built 1971 in Coconut Grove vs 1954 in Coral Gables. Newer inventory typically commands premiums for modern systems, contemporary layouts, and cleaner insurance underwriting.

4. Pool prevalence. 67 percent of Coconut Grove closings have pools vs 46 percent Coral Gables. Waterfront + pool combinations are a significant part of the Coconut Grove luxury proposition.

5. Larger median SqFt. Coconut Grove median 2,481 sqft vs Coral Gables 2,209 sqft. Slightly larger homes at slightly higher $/sqft compound into meaningful price divergence.


Waterfront and Lifestyle Divergence

The single most defining structural difference between these two communities is waterfront access:

  • Coconut Grove: 27 percent of closed sales are waterfront (4 of 15). Bayfront and canal access along Biscayne Bay. Sailing culture with multiple marinas.
  • Coral Gables: 6 percent of closed sales are waterfront (8 of 142). Waterfront in Coral Gables is primarily via the Cocoplum Waterway, Gables Waterway, and small canal accesses, not the direct bayfront that Coconut Grove offers.

The difference goes beyond percentages. Coconut Grove's waterfront is dramatic bayfront with direct water access, boat dockage, and long views. Coral Gables' waterfront is more contained interior waterway. If waterfront is a priority, Coconut Grove is the clear direction. If waterfront is not a specific requirement, Coral Gables' historic character offers a comparable luxury experience at lower price points.

For deeper waterfront coverage, see Waterfront Luxury Homes Miami & Doral Guide.


2026 Trophy Closings in Both Communities

Coconut Grove top 2026 closings (through August 28)

  • $16.35 million on Sunrise Ct in Sunrise Harbour
  • $16.30 million on Sunrise Ct in Sunrise Harbour
  • $13.00 million on Sunrise Dr in Sunrise Harbour
  • $8.05 million on Sunrise Pl in Sunrise Harbour
  • $4.60 million on N Prospect Dr in Sans Souci

Sunrise Harbour concentration: Four of the top five Coconut Grove closings in 2026 occurred in Sunrise Harbour, one of the community's most exclusive bayfront sub-communities. This concentration reflects Sunrise Harbour's positioning as the ultra-luxury tier of Coconut Grove.

Coral Gables top 2026 closings (through August 28)

  • $8.00 million on Riviera Dr in Coral Gables Riviera Section
  • $7.60 million on Mariola Court in Coral Gables Country Club
  • $7.25 million on Granada Blvd in Coral Gables Country Club Sec 4
  • $5.80 million on Castile Plaza in Coral Gables Section B
  • $5.625 million on Alhambra Circle in Coral Gables Section E

Country Club and Riviera dominance: Coral Gables top closings concentrate in the Country Club district (Mariola Court, Granada Blvd) and Riviera Section, reflecting these sub-communities' luxury positioning within the historic city.

All addresses referenced by street name and community per Miami-Dade MLS public data, with house numbers omitted for seller privacy post-close.


Sub-Communities Within Each Market

Coconut Grove sub-communities (2026 activity)

  • Sunrise Harbour (4 closings): Ultra-luxury bayfront tier, most active sub-community
  • Sunrise (Amended and Corrected Plat) (3 closings): Adjacent to Sunrise Harbour, bayfront
  • MacFarlane Homestead (3 closings): Historic Coconut Grove neighborhood
  • Sans Souci (2 closings): Established Coconut Grove sub-community
  • Coconut Grove Manor, Golden Gate (1 each): Additional Coconut Grove sub-communities with recent activity

Coral Gables sub-communities (2026 activity)

  • Coral Gables Riviera Section (21 closings): Most active sub-community; includes Section 3 Rev, Section 10, and Section Part 2 Rev
  • Coral Gables Granada Section (19 closings): Historic Granada corridor, second most active
  • Coral Gables Country Club (12 closings, plus Country Club Sec 3, 4, 6): Historic Country Club district, home to most top-tier trophy closings
  • Coral Gables Section B (9 closings): Historic Section B
  • Coral Gables Section E (8 closings): Historic Section E along Alhambra Circle
  • Coconut Grove Section 1 Coral Gables (5 closings): Coral Gables sub-community bordering Coconut Grove
  • Coral Groves, Biltmore Section, and smaller subsections: Distributed remaining activity

Coral Gables' sub-community structure is more granular and diverse, reflecting the larger geographic footprint and 100 years of neighborhood evolution within the master-planned city.


Cash Market Dynamics (Both at 53%)

Both communities close 53 percent cash in the 2026 sample. This near-identical cash share reflects a shared buyer pool: high-net-worth domestic buyers, international buyers, and luxury tier deployment favor cash regardless of specific community. Both markets serve buyers with liquidity above $1M-$3M, and jumbo mortgage math discourages financing at these price tiers.

Implications for financed buyers: Both markets present the same challenge for financed buyers, roughly half of your competition will be cash. Structural response is the same:

  • Full underwriting pre-approval (not just pre-qualification)
  • Shorter financing contingency windows
  • Appraisal flexibility strategy (appraisal gap coverage where appropriate)
  • Larger earnest money deposits to signal seriousness
  • Faster inspection resolution

For deeper coverage of cash vs financed buyer dynamics, see Selling Your Miami Home to International or Cash Buyers.


Carrying Costs and Ownership Math

Ownership economics differ meaningfully between the two communities:

Cost Coconut Grove Coral Gables Delta (annual)
Property tax (annual median) $23,258 $15,310 Grove +$7,948/yr
HOA (many CG properties non-HOA) $300/mo (median) $0 (most non-HOA) Grove +$3,600/yr
Combined annual carrying cost estimate ~$26,858 ~$15,310 Grove +$11,548/yr

Key insight: Coconut Grove's higher property tax reflects the higher assessed values (higher home prices + waterfront premiums). Coconut Grove's HOA prevalence reflects gated sub-communities like Sunrise Harbour and Sans Souci that maintain private amenities. Coral Gables' historic homes are largely non-HOA fee simple ownership on Merrick-era platted lots.

For the full framework on property tax, homestead portability, and closing tax outcomes, see Tax Implications of Selling Your Doral or Miami Home.


Buyer Profiles: Who Chooses Each

Typical Coconut Grove buyer profiles

  • Waterfront luxury buyers seeking direct bayfront living with dockage and long views
  • Ultra-luxury buyers ($5M+, particularly $10M+) drawn to Sunrise Harbour and similar exclusive sub-communities
  • Sailing and boating enthusiasts valuing Coconut Grove's marina culture and immediate bay access
  • Creative professionals and artists attracted to the community's bohemian, oak-canopied character
  • International buyers favoring the recognized Coconut Grove name and Miami bayfront identity
  • Second-home buyers seeking Miami waterfront for seasonal or investment purposes

Typical Coral Gables buyer profiles

  • Historic architecture appreciators valuing Mediterranean Revival preserved character
  • Multi-generational Coral Gables families upgrading or moving within the historic city
  • University of Miami-affiliated buyers (faculty, administration, alumni, professional community)
  • Broader luxury buyer pool comfortable at $1.5M-$4M entry to mid-luxury tiers
  • Renovation buyers valuing historic character with renovation opportunity in original construction
  • Buyers preferring inland historic city over bayfront for lifestyle reasons (school proximity, walkability to Miracle Mile, established neighborhood consistency)

Decision Framework: Which Suits You?

Choose Coconut Grove if you value:

  • Waterfront living (27 percent of closings vs 6 percent Coral Gables)
  • Ultra-luxury tier depth ($10M-$16M+ inventory)
  • Bayfront lifestyle with immediate boat and marina access
  • Newer luxury construction (1971 median build vs 1954)
  • Pool prevalence (67 percent of closings)
  • Bohemian, artistic community character
  • Higher acceptance of tighter inventory (1.8 MOI, be prepared to move fast)
  • Higher price and carrying cost ($3.3M median, $23K+ annual tax)

Choose Coral Gables if you value:

  • Historic Mediterranean Revival architecture preserved across Sections A-E and Riviera
  • Broader inventory selection (142 recent closings vs 15 in Coconut Grove)
  • More accessible luxury price bands ($1.5M-$3M mid-luxury tier well-represented)
  • City infrastructure (Miracle Mile, Biltmore, University of Miami, cultural institutions)
  • Non-HOA ownership (many CG historic homes are fee simple without HOA fees)
  • Established neighborhoods with consistent architectural character
  • Lower property tax and carrying cost at similar entry-luxury price points
  • Renovation upside potential in historic homes

Methodology and Data Sources

Data source: Miami-Dade Multiple Listing Service (MLS), pulled August 28, 2026. Coconut Grove sample includes all single-family home transactions in ZIP 33133. Coral Gables sample includes single-family home transactions in ZIPs 33134 and 33146 (City of Coral Gables proper, excluding Pinecrest 33156 which is a separate city).

Sample size: Coconut Grove: 15 closed sales, 9 active listings, 1 pending (25 total records). Coral Gables city: 142 closed sales, 108 active listings, 18 pending (269 total records). Coconut Grove sample is smaller due to lower transaction volume in a compact geographic area. Coral Gables sample is statistically robust across a wider geographic footprint.

Scope note: Coconut Grove is technically a neighborhood within the City of Miami, not a separate city. Coral Gables is a separate incorporated city. The comparison reflects how buyers evaluate the two markets in the same decision set based on real estate character, not on municipal governance.

Metric definitions: Median sale price = median of Sale Price for closed transactions. Median $/sqft = median of Current Price per SqFt. Median DOM = median days on market. Sale-to-list ratio = median of Sale Price divided by List Price. Cash share = percentage of closings marked "Cash" as financing type. Waterfront percentage = share marked "Yes" on Waterfront Property field. Months of inventory (MOI) = active listings divided by (closed sales in 90 days / 3).

Address privacy: Trophy closings referenced by street and community name only. House numbers omitted for seller privacy post-close.

External data references: Miami Association of Realtors statistics. Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser. City of Coral Gables.

Fair Housing note: Comparison focuses on property characteristics, transaction dynamics, market data, and community physical features only. No demographic, school, or protected class references.



Frequently Asked Questions

Which is more expensive, Coconut Grove or Coral Gables?

Coconut Grove is meaningfully more expensive. Median sale price is $3,300,000 in Coconut Grove versus $1,940,000 in Coral Gables city proper, a 70 percent premium. Median $/sqft is $1,066 in Coconut Grove versus $919 in Coral Gables, a 16 percent premium. The Coconut Grove premium reflects waterfront concentration (27 percent vs 6 percent), ultra-luxury tier depth ($16.35M top close vs $8M in Coral Gables), and newer construction (1971 vs 1954 median build).

Which is better for waterfront homes, Coconut Grove or Coral Gables?

Coconut Grove is the clear choice for waterfront living. 27 percent of Coconut Grove closings are waterfront properties (4 of 15) versus 6 percent in Coral Gables (8 of 142). Coconut Grove offers direct bayfront access to Biscayne Bay with dockage and marina culture. Coral Gables waterfront is primarily interior waterway access rather than direct bayfront. If waterfront is a priority, Coconut Grove is the clear direction.

Which has newer homes, Coconut Grove or Coral Gables?

Coconut Grove has meaningfully newer homes. Median year built in Coconut Grove closed sales is 1971 (range 1930-2025). Median year built in Coral Gables closed sales is 1954 (range 1922-2026). This 17-year median gap reflects Coconut Grove's waterfront development activity of the 1960s-1980s. Coral Gables' older median reflects preserved Merrick-era 1920s-1950s Mediterranean Revival inventory across Sections B, E, Riviera, and Country Club.

What are the notable 2026 trophy closings in Coconut Grove?

Coconut Grove ultra-luxury closings through August 28, 2026 include $16.35 million on Sunrise Ct in Sunrise Harbour, $16.30 million on Sunrise Ct in Sunrise Harbour, $13.00 million on Sunrise Dr in Sunrise Harbour, $8.05 million on Sunrise Pl in Sunrise Harbour, and $4.60 million on N Prospect Dr in Sans Souci. Four of the top five closings were in Sunrise Harbour, reflecting this bayfront sub-community's position as Coconut Grove's ultra-luxury tier. Addresses referenced by street and community only, house numbers omitted for seller privacy.

What are the notable 2026 trophy closings in Coral Gables?

Coral Gables city top 2026 closings include $8 million on Riviera Dr in Coral Gables Riviera Section, $7.6 million on Mariola Court in Coral Gables Country Club, $7.25 million on Granada Blvd in Coral Gables Country Club Sec 4, $5.8 million on Castile Plaza in Coral Gables Section B, and $5.625 million on Alhambra Circle in Coral Gables Section E. The Country Club district and Riviera Section dominate top-tier trophy closings, reflecting their historic luxury positioning within the master-planned city.

What percentage of sales in each community are cash?

Cash share is nearly identical: 53 percent in both Coconut Grove (8 of 15 closings) and Coral Gables city (75 of 142 closings). Both communities serve luxury buyer pools where jumbo mortgage math discourages financing at $1M-$3M+ price tiers. High-net-worth domestic and international buyers dominate both markets. Financed buyers face similar cash competition dynamics in either community.

How long do homes stay on market in Coconut Grove vs Coral Gables?

Coral Gables closes slightly faster: median 36 days on market versus Coconut Grove's 44 days. Coral Gables sale-to-list ratio is 95 percent versus Coconut Grove 96 percent. Both are Strong Seller markets by inventory measure (Coconut Grove 1.8 MOI, Coral Gables 2.3 MOI). Coconut Grove is meaningfully tighter on inventory (fewer homes to choose from) but transactions take slightly longer, reflecting the specialized ultra-luxury buyer pool and property-specific due diligence common at higher price tiers.

Which has lower property taxes and carrying costs?

Coral Gables has meaningfully lower carrying costs. Median annual property tax is $15,310 in Coral Gables versus $23,258 in Coconut Grove, a $7,948 annual difference reflecting Coconut Grove's higher assessed values and waterfront premium. Many Coral Gables historic homes are non-HOA fee simple ownership, while Coconut Grove properties in gated sub-communities like Sunrise Harbour typically carry HOA fees. Combined annual carrying cost is approximately $11,548 higher in Coconut Grove.

Are Coconut Grove and Coral Gables in the same city?

No. Coconut Grove is a neighborhood within the City of Miami. Coral Gables is a separate incorporated city (City of Coral Gables) founded in 1925. Coconut Grove and Coral Gables share a border but operate under different municipal governance. This affects property tax rates, city services, permitting processes, and school district boundaries. Buyers considering both should factor municipal differences into due diligence.

Where should I start looking, Coconut Grove or Coral Gables?

Depends on your priorities and budget. Start with Coconut Grove if you value waterfront living, ultra-luxury tier depth ($5M+), bayfront lifestyle, newer construction, and can absorb higher carrying cost. Start with Coral Gables if you value historic Mediterranean architecture, broader inventory selection at more accessible luxury price bands ($1.5M-$3M), non-HOA ownership options, and city infrastructure (Miracle Mile, Biltmore, University of Miami). Many buyers tour both to feel the physical and lifestyle difference before deciding.


Ready to Tour Coconut Grove, Coral Gables, or Both?

I coordinate showings across both communities, pull property-specific comp analysis for any listing, and walk through the decision framework in-person. Access to Forbes Global Properties + Luxury Portfolio International network for ultra-luxury inquiries. Bilingual EN/ES service.

Call or Text (786) 949-3971
Elizabeth Costa, Realtor — FL Lic. #3234205
The Keyes Company · Exclusive Member of Forbes Global Properties · Founding Member of Luxury Portfolio International
15+ years · 300+ closed transactions · Bilingual EN/ES
elizabethcosta@keyes.com · Schedule a Consultation
Serving Doral, Miami, Coral Gables, Coconut Grove, and Pinecrest
Elizabeth Costa, Top Real Estate Agent in Doral and Miami, Florida Elizabeth Costa, Realtor — FL Lic. #3234205
Top Real Estate Agent in Doral, Florida | The Keyes Company
(786) 949-3971
elizabethcosta@keyes.com
📅 Schedule a private consultation
15+ years · 300+ closed transactions · Bilingual EN/ES
Office: 4191 NW 107th Ave, Doral, FL 33178
Serving Doral, Miami, Coral Gables, Coconut Grove, and Pinecrest
The Keyes Company: Exclusive Member of Forbes Global Properties · Founding Member of Luxury Portfolio International