By Elizabeth Costa - Top Real Estate Agent in Doral, Florida | The Keyes Company
15+ years of experience · 300+ closed transactions · Bilingual: English & Spanish
Exclusive Member of Forbes Global Properties · Founding Member of Luxury Portfolio International


Pinecrest vs Coconut Grove: which Miami ultra-luxury community is better for buyers in 2026?
Pinecrest (ZIP 33156, Village of Pinecrest) and Coconut Grove (ZIP 33133, City of Miami neighborhood) are two of Miami's premier ultra-luxury markets, but they represent categorically different luxury propositions. Based on Miami-Dade MLS data through August 28, 2026: Pinecrest closed 28 single-family homes at a median $6,390,000 with median $1,406 per square foot, median 4,724 living square feet, 68 percent waterfront, 96 percent pool prevalence, 68 percent cash share, median 108 days on market, and 3.3 months of inventory. Coconut Grove closed 15 single-family homes at a median $3,300,000 with median $1,066 per square foot, median 2,481 living square feet, 27 percent waterfront, 67 percent pool prevalence, 53 percent cash share, median 44 days on market, and 1.8 months of inventory. Pinecrest represents Miami's estate-tier ultra-luxury with trophy closings reaching $47 million on Reinante Ave in Old Cutler Bay, larger footprint homes (median 4,724 sqft nearly double Coconut Grove), highest cash concentration in Miami-Dade, and estate-scale lot patterns in Gables Estates, Old Cutler Bay, Coral Bay, and Snapper Creek Lakes. Coconut Grove represents bayfront urban luxury with tighter transaction velocity, more accessible mid-luxury tier options, and bohemian Miami neighborhood character. Both are prime territory for the Forbes Global Properties invitation-only network and Luxury Portfolio International distribution, which The Keyes Company holds membership access to as Exclusive Member and Founding Member respectively.


Pinecrest vs Coconut Grove is one of Miami ultra-luxury's most consequential decisions. Both communities appear regularly in $3 million-plus buyer decision sets. Both attract international, cash-heavy, high-net-worth buyer flows. But they represent categorically different luxury propositions: Pinecrest is estate-scale suburban ultra-luxury with 4,724 median living square feet on large lots dominated by gated communities like Old Cutler Bay, Gables Estates, Coral Bay, and Snapper Creek Lakes. Coconut Grove is bayfront urban luxury with smaller footprint homes (2,481 median) on Biscayne Bay in oak-canopied historic Miami neighborhood character.

I am Elizabeth Costa, a Realtor with The Keyes Company. As an Exclusive Member of Forbes Global Properties and Founding Member of Luxury Portfolio International through Keyes, I have direct access to the invitation-only luxury networks that reach the ultra-luxury buyer pool for both communities. This guide is the complete side-by-side comparison based on Miami-Dade MLS data through August 28, 2026, with trophy closing analysis, decision framework, and buyer profile matching.


Pinecrest vs Coconut Grove at a Glance

Dimension Pinecrest (33156) Coconut Grove (33133) Delta
Closed sales (90d) 28 15 Pinecrest +87%
Median sale price $6,390,000 $3,300,000 Pinecrest +94%
Price range $2.125M - $47M $680K - $16.35M Pinecrest 2.9x top
Median $/sqft $1,406 $1,066 Pinecrest +32%
Median SqFt Living 4,724 2,481 Pinecrest 1.9x
Median year built 1979 1971 Pinecrest 8 yr newer
Median DOM 108 days 44 days Grove 2.5x faster
Sale-to-list ratio 92.5% 96.0% Grove firmer
Cash share 68% 53% Pinecrest +15pp
Waterfront % 68% 27% Pinecrest 2.5x
Pool % 96% 67% Pinecrest near-universal
Median annual tax $54,319 $23,258 Pinecrest +134%
Active inventory 31 9 Pinecrest 3.4x
Median active list $10,750,000 $3,750,000 Pinecrest +187%
MOI (Strong Seller <3) 3.3 (Balanced) 1.8 (Strong Seller) Grove tighter

The 90-second read: Pinecrest is Miami's estate-tier ultra-luxury market with median $6.39M homes averaging 4,724 sqft on large lots, 68 percent waterfront concentration, 96 percent pool prevalence, and 68 percent cash share. Ultra-luxury tier depth reaches $47 million (Reinante Ave in Old Cutler Bay). Coconut Grove is bayfront urban luxury with median $3.3M homes averaging 2,481 sqft, 27 percent waterfront, 67 percent pool, and tighter 1.8 MOI. Both are cash-heavy luxury markets, but Pinecrest operates a full tier above Coconut Grove on price, size, and cash concentration.


Pinecrest Character: Estate-Scale Ultra-Luxury

Pinecrest (ZIP 33156) is the Village of Pinecrest, an incorporated municipality in southern Miami-Dade County. Incorporated in 1996 by residents seeking to preserve the community's low-density, large-lot residential character, Pinecrest has become Miami-Dade's premier estate-scale luxury market.

Physical character

Pinecrest is defined by large lots (typically 1 acre+ in the ultra-luxury sub-communities), mature tropical landscaping, private-club community structure, and estate-scale single-family homes. The Village's zoning preserves suburban low-density character, which supports the estate footprint concentration reflected in 4,724 median living square feet (nearly double Coconut Grove's 2,481).

Ultra-luxury sub-communities

Pinecrest hosts several of Miami-Dade's most exclusive gated communities:

  • Gables Estates: waterfront estate community with $20M-$25M+ trophy closings in 2026
  • Old Cutler Bay: dominant sub-community in the 2026 sample with trophy closings including $47M on Reinante Ave
  • Coral Bay (Sections A, B, C): most active Pinecrest sub-community by closed count (10 combined)
  • Snapper Creek Lakes: waterfront estate community with $9M-$11M closings
  • Kerrwood Oaks, Palm Vista, and additional smaller estate sub-communities

Character summary

Pinecrest is the definitional Miami estate-suburb: large lots, gated communities, private schools proximity, and buyer culture oriented toward long-term family estates and multi-generational wealth. The 68 percent cash share reflects this. The 96 percent pool prevalence reflects estate-scale amenities as standard. Median tax of $54,319 reflects the assessed value scale.


Coconut Grove Character: Bayfront Urban Luxury

Coconut Grove (ZIP 33133) is a neighborhood within the City of Miami, founded in the 1870s as one of the earliest settlements in what would become Miami. Unlike Pinecrest's suburban estate character, Coconut Grove is urban-adjacent with a distinct bohemian bayfront identity.

Physical character

Coconut Grove sits directly on Biscayne Bay south of Downtown Miami. Streets are curved and canopied by oak and banyan trees. Homes are typically smaller (2,481 median sqft, roughly half of Pinecrest) on more compact urban lots. Waterfront properties concentrate along Sunrise Harbour and the Bay Heights corridor. The community integrates with retail districts including CocoWalk and the Coconut Grove Village.

Sub-communities

  • Sunrise Harbour: ultra-luxury bayfront tier with $8M-$16.35M trophy closings in 2026 (most active Coconut Grove sub-community)
  • MacFarlane Homestead, Sans Souci, Coconut Grove Manor: historic Coconut Grove sub-communities
  • Bay Heights, Golden Gate, Fairhaven: additional sub-communities with 2026 activity

Character summary

Coconut Grove is urban bayfront luxury with cultural anchors (Vizcaya Museum and Gardens, Coconut Grove Arts Festival, Peacock Park) and artistic community character. Smaller home footprints and higher inventory turnover (1.8 MOI vs Pinecrest's 3.3) reflect a broader buyer pool including creative professionals, sailors, and buyers wanting bayfront lifestyle at more accessible entry points than Pinecrest.


2026 Trophy Closings: $47M in Old Cutler Bay Leads Pinecrest

Pinecrest top 2026 closings (through August 28)

  • $47,000,000 on Reinante Ave in Old Cutler Bay Sec 1
  • $26,202,689 on Arvida Pkwy in Gables Estates No 3
  • $24,250,000 on Leucadendra Dr in Gables Estates No 2
  • $20,500,000 on Balada St in Old Cutler Bay Sec 2
  • $17,950,000 on Balada St in Old Cutler Bay Sec 2
  • $15,600,000 on Reinante Ave in Old Cutler Bay Sec 1
  • $13,000,000 on Solano Prado in Old Cutler Bay Sec Five
  • $11,100,000 on Snapper Creek Rd in Snapper Creek Lakes Sub
  • $10,250,000 on Balada St in Old Cutler Bay Sec 2
  • $9,050,000 on Lakeside Dr in Snapper Creek Lakes Sub

Old Cutler Bay dominance: Old Cutler Bay Sections 1, 2, and 5 account for 6 of the top 10 Pinecrest closings and include the $47M market-leading transaction on Reinante Ave. This gated waterfront community continues to define Pinecrest's ultra-luxury tier.

Gables Estates positioning: Gables Estates No 2 and No 3 delivered $24.25M and $26.20M closings on Leucadendra Dr and Arvida Pkwy respectively, cementing Gables Estates' position as Miami-Dade's most consistently premium ultra-luxury gated community.

Coconut Grove top 2026 closings (through August 28)

  • $16,350,000 on Sunrise Ct in Sunrise Harbour
  • $16,300,000 on Sunrise Ct in Sunrise Harbour
  • $13,000,000 on Sunrise Dr in Sunrise Harbour
  • $8,050,000 on Sunrise Pl in Sunrise Harbour
  • $4,600,000 on N Prospect Dr in Sans Souci

Sunrise Harbour concentration: Four of the top five Coconut Grove closings occurred in Sunrise Harbour, this waterfront sub-community's position as Coconut Grove's ultra-luxury tier.

All addresses referenced by street name and community per Miami-Dade MLS public data, with house numbers omitted for seller privacy post-close.


The Home Size Divergence: 4,724 vs 2,481 SqFt

The single most defining structural difference between Pinecrest and Coconut Grove is home size. Pinecrest median living square footage is 4,724 versus Coconut Grove's 2,481. Pinecrest homes are nearly double the size of Coconut Grove homes.

What this means in practice:

  • Pinecrest: estate-scale single-family with 5-7+ bedrooms, expansive great rooms, formal dining, home offices, media rooms, dedicated staff quarters common at upper tiers
  • Coconut Grove: mid-luxury to upper-luxury with 3-5 bedrooms typical, more compact layouts optimized for bayfront views and urban integration

The size difference explains much of the price premium. When you multiply 4,724 sqft × $1,406 = ~$6.64M vs 2,481 sqft × $1,066 = ~$2.65M, the base math naturally produces the observed median price divergence. Pinecrest's premium is not just $/sqft but also home footprint.


The Pricing Story: 94% Premium at Median

Pinecrest median sale price of $6,390,000 is 94 percent higher than Coconut Grove's $3,300,000. Beyond the size difference, five factors drive the premium:

1. Waterfront concentration. 68 percent of Pinecrest closings are waterfront versus 27 percent Coconut Grove. Waterfront + estate-scale combined commands the top of Miami-Dade pricing.

2. Ultra-luxury tier depth. Pinecrest closings reached $47 million versus Coconut Grove's $16.35 million top close. The presence of $20M+ inventory tier lifts Pinecrest's aggregate materially.

3. Estate lot patterns. Pinecrest zoning enforces low-density suburban character with large lots. Coconut Grove urban-adjacent lots are typically smaller. Land value at estate scale supports Pinecrest's $/sqft premium.

4. Gated community concentration. Pinecrest's top sub-communities (Old Cutler Bay, Gables Estates, Snapper Creek Lakes, Coral Bay) are almost universally gated. Coconut Grove has fewer traditional gated communities and more urban-integrated inventory.

5. Cash concentration. 68 percent Pinecrest cash share vs 53 percent Coconut Grove cash share reflects deeper high-net-worth buyer concentration, and cash buyers at ultra-luxury tiers support premium pricing that financed buyers rarely reach.


Waterfront and Pool Concentration

Both communities are waterfront-friendly, but at very different scales:

  • Pinecrest waterfront: 68 percent of closings (19 of 28). Waterfront in Pinecrest is primarily bayfront (Old Cutler Bay, Gables Estates directly on Biscayne Bay) plus lake/canal access (Snapper Creek Lakes, Coral Bay canals).
  • Coconut Grove waterfront: 27 percent of closings (4 of 15). Waterfront concentrated in Sunrise Harbour bayfront and adjacent bay-view corridors.

Pool prevalence: Pinecrest at 96 percent (essentially universal at estate scale) vs Coconut Grove at 67 percent. Estate ownership expects pool as standard amenity; urban Coconut Grove homes may forgo pool for lot compactness.

For deeper coverage of Miami waterfront dynamics, see Waterfront Luxury Homes Miami & Doral Guide.


Ultra-Luxury Tier and the Forbes Global Properties Network

Ultra-luxury Miami transactions above $5 million operate on genuinely different rules than standard luxury. At this tier, marketing reach through invitation-only luxury networks becomes materially more consequential than public-portal syndication. Both Pinecrest and Coconut Grove ultra-luxury sub-communities (Old Cutler Bay, Gables Estates, Sunrise Harbour, Snapper Creek Lakes) are exactly the property type these networks are designed for.

Why network access matters at ultra-luxury tier

Ultra-luxury buyers ($5M+) are typically:

  • High-net-worth international buyers using curated luxury real estate networks rather than domestic MLS portals to identify property
  • Cash buyers deploying liquidity through private-client channels and broker referrals
  • Discretion-seeking buyers preferring private office and off-market marketing over full public listing
  • Multi-national buyers reached through broker-to-broker networks across 70+ countries

The 108-day median DOM in Pinecrest reflects this buyer pool. Ultra-luxury transactions require patient marketing through the right channels. The 92.5 percent sale-to-list ratio (versus 96 percent in Coconut Grove and 95-96 percent in more accessible luxury tiers) reflects negotiation dynamics common at $5M+ where every buyer has a specialist attorney and financial advisor structuring counter-offers.

The Keyes Company network access

The Keyes Company holds documented membership in two of the US luxury real estate industry's most authoritative distribution networks:

  • Exclusive Member of Forbes Global Properties — invitation-only association reserved for the most distinguished luxury brokerages, reaching Forbes' 140 million global audience across 69+ countries with 53M+ social media footprint. Includes Private Office discreet listing service for privacy-sensitive ultra-luxury sellers.
  • Founding Member of Luxury Portfolio International — luxury division of Leading Real Estate Companies of the World, connecting $1M+ properties to top-tier luxury professionals in 70+ countries and 800+ major cities worldwide. Average viewer $10.3M+ liquid assets.

For Pinecrest and Coconut Grove ultra-luxury sellers, Keyes network membership means listings access documented distribution infrastructure that many competing brokerages cannot match. For ultra-luxury buyers, Keyes representation provides access to inventory in the private-office and off-market channels that Forbes and LPI facilitate.

For the complete Forbes GP + LPI framework, see Global Network Reach for Selling Doral & Miami Luxury: What Forbes Global Properties & Luxury Portfolio Deliver.


Sub-Communities Within Each Market

Pinecrest sub-communities (2026 activity)

  • Coral Bay Sections A, B, C (10 combined closings): most active Pinecrest sub-community
  • Old Cutler Bay Sections 1, 2, 5 (6+ closings): home to the $47M market-leading close and multiple $10M+ trophy closings
  • Snapper Creek Lakes (2 closings): waterfront estate community with $9M-$11M closings
  • Gables Estates No 2 and No 3 (2 closings): ultra-premium tier with $24M-$26M closings
  • Kerrwood Oaks, Palm Vista, and additional estate sub-communities

Coconut Grove sub-communities (2026 activity)

  • Sunrise Harbour (4 closings): most active Coconut Grove sub-community; ultra-luxury bayfront tier
  • MacFarlane Homestead (3 closings): historic Coconut Grove
  • Amended and Corrected Plat of Sunrise (3 closings): adjacent to Sunrise Harbour
  • Sans Souci (2 closings): established Coconut Grove sub-community
  • Coconut Grove Manor, Golden Gate (1 each): additional sub-communities with 2026 activity

Buyer Profiles: Who Chooses Each

Typical Pinecrest buyer profiles

  • Estate-scale family buyers wanting 5,000+ sqft footprint on 1+ acre lots with pool, guest quarters, and multi-generational capacity
  • Ultra-luxury international buyers seeking gated community privacy in Old Cutler Bay, Gables Estates, or Snapper Creek Lakes
  • Multi-generational Miami wealth families transitioning to Pinecrest estate ownership
  • High-net-worth cash buyers deploying $6M-$25M+ into long-term estate holdings
  • Waterfront estate buyers seeking Biscayne Bay or Snapper Creek waterway access at estate scale
  • Private school-oriented families valuing Pinecrest's proximity to established private schools

Typical Coconut Grove buyer profiles

  • Bayfront lifestyle buyers at more accessible mid-luxury tier ($2M-$4M) than Pinecrest requires
  • Urban-preferring luxury buyers valuing walkability to CocoWalk, restaurants, and cultural institutions
  • Creative professionals and artists attracted to Coconut Grove's bohemian character
  • Sailing and boating enthusiasts valuing marina culture and immediate Biscayne Bay access
  • Ultra-luxury buyers at $8M-$16M in Sunrise Harbour specifically for bayfront urban positioning
  • Second-home and pied-a-terre buyers wanting Miami bayfront at smaller footprint than Pinecrest estates

Decision Framework: Which Suits You?

Choose Pinecrest if you value:

  • Estate-scale home footprint (4,724 sqft median vs 2,481 sqft in Coconut Grove)
  • Large lot and low-density suburban character preserved by Village of Pinecrest zoning
  • Ultra-luxury tier depth ($20M-$47M inventory in Old Cutler Bay and Gables Estates)
  • Gated community privacy (Old Cutler Bay, Gables Estates, Coral Bay, Snapper Creek Lakes)
  • Waterfront concentration at estate scale (68 percent of Pinecrest closings)
  • Pool as universal amenity (96 percent of closings)
  • Cash-buyer alignment (68 percent cash share is Miami-Dade's highest)
  • Willingness to absorb longer marketing periods (108-day median DOM at ultra-luxury tier)

Choose Coconut Grove if you value:

  • Bayfront urban luxury character with walkability to CocoWalk, Vizcaya, and cultural institutions
  • More accessible mid-luxury tier ($2M-$4M vs Pinecrest's $6M+ median)
  • Smaller home footprint optimized for urban lots and bayfront views
  • Tighter transaction velocity (44-day median DOM, 1.8 MOI)
  • Bohemian community character with artistic and sailing culture
  • Historic neighborhood integration versus Pinecrest's suburban gated structure
  • Faster transaction close and higher sale-to-list ratio (96 percent vs 92.5 percent)
  • Miami City neighborhood identity versus Pinecrest's separate Village municipality

Methodology and Data Sources

Data source: Miami-Dade Multiple Listing Service (MLS), pulled August 28, 2026. Pinecrest sample includes all single-family home transactions in ZIP 33156 (Village of Pinecrest). Coconut Grove sample includes all single-family home transactions in ZIP 33133 (Coconut Grove neighborhood of the City of Miami).

Sample size: Pinecrest: 28 closed sales, 31 active listings, additional pending. Coconut Grove: 15 closed sales, 9 active listings, 1 pending. Both samples are appropriate for ultra-luxury tier analysis in these compact geographic areas.

Scope note: Pinecrest is a separate incorporated municipality (Village of Pinecrest, incorporated 1996). Coconut Grove is a neighborhood within the City of Miami, not a separate city. Comparison reflects how buyers evaluate the two markets in the same ultra-luxury decision set based on property character and market dynamics, not on municipal governance.

Metric definitions: Median sale price = median of Sale Price for closed transactions. Median $/sqft = median of Current Price per SqFt. Median DOM = median days on market. Sale-to-list ratio = median of Sale Price divided by List Price. Cash share = percentage of closings marked "Cash" as financing type. Waterfront percentage = share marked "Yes" on Waterfront Property field. Pool percentage = share marked "Yes" on Pool YN field. Months of inventory (MOI) = active listings divided by (closed sales in 90 days / 3).

Address privacy: Trophy closings referenced by street and community name only. House numbers omitted for seller privacy post-close per Miami-Dade MLS public data usage convention.

External data references: Miami Association of Realtors statistics. Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser. Village of Pinecrest. Forbes Global Properties. Luxury Portfolio International.

Fair Housing note: Comparison focuses exclusively on property characteristics, transaction dynamics, market data, and community physical features. No demographic, school-quality, or protected class references.


Community comparisons:

Ultra-luxury market coverage:

Forbes Global Properties + Luxury Portfolio International network:

Ownership economics:


Frequently Asked Questions

Which is more expensive, Pinecrest or Coconut Grove?

Pinecrest is meaningfully more expensive. Median sale price is $6,390,000 in Pinecrest versus $3,300,000 in Coconut Grove, a 94 percent premium. Median $/sqft is $1,406 in Pinecrest versus $1,066 in Coconut Grove, a 32 percent premium. The Pinecrest premium is driven by estate-scale home footprint (4,724 median sqft vs 2,481), waterfront concentration (68 percent vs 27 percent), and ultra-luxury tier depth reaching $47 million on Reinante Ave in Old Cutler Bay.

Which has larger homes, Pinecrest or Coconut Grove?

Pinecrest has significantly larger homes. Median living square footage is 4,724 in Pinecrest versus 2,481 in Coconut Grove, roughly 1.9x larger. Pinecrest zoning preserves low-density suburban character with large lots typically 1 acre or more in ultra-luxury sub-communities. Coconut Grove urban-adjacent lots are more compact, producing smaller home footprints optimized for bayfront views and urban integration.

What are the notable 2026 trophy closings in Pinecrest?

Pinecrest 2026 top closings include $47,000,000 on Reinante Ave in Old Cutler Bay Sec 1, $26,202,689 on Arvida Pkwy in Gables Estates No 3, $24,250,000 on Leucadendra Dr in Gables Estates No 2, $20,500,000 on Balada St in Old Cutler Bay Sec 2, and $17,950,000 on Balada St in Old Cutler Bay Sec 2. Old Cutler Bay dominates with 6 of the top 10 closings, including the market-leading $47M transaction. Gables Estates and Snapper Creek Lakes contributed additional trophy tier closings above $9 million.

Which is better for waterfront, Pinecrest or Coconut Grove?

Pinecrest has substantially more waterfront concentration. 68 percent of Pinecrest closings are waterfront (19 of 28) versus 27 percent in Coconut Grove (4 of 15). Pinecrest waterfront is primarily bayfront (Old Cutler Bay, Gables Estates on Biscayne Bay) plus canal/lake access (Snapper Creek Lakes, Coral Bay). Coconut Grove waterfront is concentrated in Sunrise Harbour bayfront. Both offer bayfront, but at very different scales and price tiers.

What percentage of Pinecrest and Coconut Grove sales are cash?

Pinecrest cash share is 68 percent (19 of 28 closings), the highest of any Miami-Dade sub-market analyzed. Coconut Grove cash share is 53 percent (8 of 15). Both are cash-heavy luxury markets, but Pinecrest's higher share reflects deeper high-net-worth buyer concentration at estate scale. Ultra-luxury cash buyers at $5M-$47M deploy liquidity directly rather than financing at jumbo mortgage rates.

Why does Pinecrest take longer to sell (108 days vs 44 days in Coconut Grove)?

Ultra-luxury transactions at $5M-$47M require patient marketing through specialized channels. Pinecrest 108-day median DOM reflects the specialized buyer pool for estate-scale ultra-luxury: fewer qualified buyers, longer property-specific due diligence, structured counter-offers by specialist attorneys, and reliance on private-client and network-referral channels rather than public MLS syndication. Coconut Grove's tighter 44-day DOM reflects the broader buyer pool active at mid-luxury tier ($2M-$4M range) where more qualified buyers exist per property.

How do Forbes Global Properties and Luxury Portfolio International help ultra-luxury Pinecrest and Coconut Grove sellers?

At ultra-luxury tier ($5M+), buyer pools rely on invitation-only luxury networks rather than public real estate portals. Forbes Global Properties (invitation-only, 140M Forbes global audience, includes Private Office discreet listing service) and Luxury Portfolio International (founding-member cooperative, connecting $1M+ properties to top-tier luxury professionals in 70+ countries) provide the specific distribution infrastructure ultra-luxury buyers actually use. The Keyes Company is an Exclusive Member of Forbes Global Properties and Founding Member of Luxury Portfolio International, providing Pinecrest and Coconut Grove ultra-luxury listings with documented access to both networks.

Are Pinecrest and Coconut Grove in the same city?

No. Pinecrest is the Village of Pinecrest, a separate incorporated municipality in Miami-Dade County (incorporated 1996). Coconut Grove is a neighborhood within the City of Miami. Different municipal governance affects property tax rates, city services, permitting, and school district boundaries. Ultra-luxury buyers should factor municipal differences into due diligence.

What is the property tax difference between Pinecrest and Coconut Grove?

Pinecrest median annual property tax is $54,319 versus $23,258 in Coconut Grove, a 134 percent difference. This reflects Pinecrest's higher assessed values (larger estate-scale homes on bigger lots at higher price tiers). When ownership transfers, assessed value resets to market value on the January 1 following purchase, so new buyer tax bills track current market value in both communities.

Where should I start looking, Pinecrest or Coconut Grove?

Depends on your priorities and budget. Start with Pinecrest if you want estate-scale home (4,000+ sqft), large lot with pool, gated community privacy, ultra-luxury tier ($6M+), waterfront concentration, and can absorb longer marketing periods and higher carrying cost. Start with Coconut Grove if you want mid-luxury tier ($2M-$4M), bayfront urban lifestyle, walkability to CocoWalk and cultural institutions, smaller footprint, tighter transaction velocity, and bohemian community character. Ultra-luxury buyers at $8M-$16M in Sunrise Harbour represent Coconut Grove's overlap with Pinecrest's tier.


Ready to Tour Pinecrest, Coconut Grove, or Both?

Ultra-luxury Miami transactions require network access. Through The Keyes Company, I offer Exclusive Member Forbes Global Properties and Founding Member Luxury Portfolio International network representation for buyers and sellers in Pinecrest, Coconut Grove, and Miami-Dade luxury markets. Bilingual EN/ES service.

Call or Text (786) 949-3971
Elizabeth Costa, Realtor — FL Lic. #3234205
The Keyes Company · Exclusive Member of Forbes Global Properties · Founding Member of Luxury Portfolio International
15+ years · 300+ closed transactions · Bilingual EN/ES
elizabethcosta@keyes.com · Schedule a Consultation
Serving Doral, Miami, Coral Gables, Coconut Grove, and Pinecrest
Elizabeth Costa, Top Real Estate Agent in Doral and Miami, Florida Elizabeth Costa, Realtor — FL Lic. #3234205
Top Real Estate Agent in Doral, Florida | The Keyes Company
(786) 949-3971
elizabethcosta@keyes.com
📅 Schedule a private consultation
15+ years · 300+ closed transactions · Bilingual EN/ES
Office: 4191 NW 107th Ave, Doral, FL 33178
Serving Doral, Miami, Coral Gables, Coconut Grove, and Pinecrest
The Keyes Company: Exclusive Member of Forbes Global Properties · Founding Member of Luxury Portfolio International